Segantii Capital Management

Personal information collection and privacy policy statements

By using or accessing this website and providing us with your personal data, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The personal data which you have provided to us will at all times be governed by the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, as amended and supplemented from time to time (the “Ordinance”).

Provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, failure to provide your personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with our services.

You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about the Ordinance.

Your personal data

We value our clients and appreciate the trust you have placed in us. It is our policy to protect our clients' privacy and this policy also applies to the privacy of users of the website.

In order to provide you with our services, we may collect and maintain certain personal data about you. By "personal data", we mean information about you or which can be used to ascertain your identity, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Purpose of collection and use of your personal data

Any personal data collected from you on this website will only be used to provide you with information on Segantii Capital Management Limited (“Segantii”) and its affiliates and the products and services offered by Segantii and its affiliates.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal data in direct marketing of one of more of the following products / services: (i) collective investment schemes managed, advised, distributed or promoted by us, (ii) asset management, investment advisory, wealth management or any other investment related services, (iii) other investment opportunities, and (iv) any other financial or investment products or services.

We may not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless we have received your consent for such use.

You may, at any time and without charge, request that we cease using your personal data for direct marketing purposes by sending an email stating this to

Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, you data will be erased.


Your personal data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal data is restricted to our employees who need access to that personal data to provide products or services to you.

However, in order for us to effect transactions that you request or authorise or to notify you of other financial products and services that we offer, we may disclose the personal data we collect, as described above, to companies that perform administrative and or marketing services on our behalf, such as administrators, transfer agents, custodians and distributors as well as those that provide professional, legal, or accounting advice to us. These service providers will use this information only for the services for which we engaged them, and are not permitted to use or share this personal data for any other purpose.

We may also disclose your personal data where we are required to do so by law or when responding to proceedings of a court of law or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

We will not sell your personal data to any third party or transfer your personal data to any third party for use by such third party in direct marketing unless we have received your consent. However, your personal data may be transferred to another company if there is a sale or merger of Segantii or the division responsible for these services.


We have installed security systems to ensure your personal data are not subject to unauthorised access.

Your right of access to and to correct personal data

You are entitled, in accordance with the Ordinance, to check whether we hold data about you, the kinds of data held by us and to have access to those data. If any of these data are incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update them. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access requests.

You are also entitled to request that we describe our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend, add to, or remove any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy at any time. You should read this page regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes. However, if any change involves a plan to use your personal data in a way that differs from this Privacy Policy, we will first send you an email to obtain your prior consent. However, your continued access to the website after such changes conclusively demonstrates your consent to any changes.


If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy in relation to your personal data, please contact us by email at or by mail at Segantii Capital Management Limited, 21st Floor, 100 QRC, 100 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong.